Schedule: November 14 & 15, 2016

Monday Evening

  • 2:00 p.m. Exhibits and Registration Open
  • 6:30 p.m. General Session I

Tuesday Morning

  • 7:30 a.m. Listening Sessions
    8:00 a.m.
    Exhibits and Registration Open
  • 8:45 a.m. General Session II

Tuesday Afternoon & Evening

  • 1:30 p.m. General Session III
  • 3:15 - 5:00 p.m. Breakout Sessions
  • 6:45 p.m. General Session IV

Monday Evening

2:00 p.m. Exhibits and Registration Open
6:30 Call to Order: Timmy D. Blair Sr.
  Pledges
  Committee on Convention Meetings: Brenda Hicks
  Committee on Nominations: Noah Crowe
  Historical Committee: Don Wright
7:05 Greetings
7:15 Woman's Missionary Union North Carolina: Amy Boone
7:30 Theme Interpretation
  Prayer and Worship
8:05 Introduction of President
  Prayer and Worship
8:15 President's Address: Timmy D. Blair Sr.
  Benediction

Tuesday Morning

7:30 a.m. Listening Sessions
  2017 Budget Proposal
  Proposed Bylaw Amendments
8:00 Exhibits and Registration Open (exhibits close at 6 p.m.)
8:30 Call to Worship: Russell and Kristi
8:45 Call to Order: Timmy D. Blair Sr.
8:50 Theme Focus: J.D. Greear
  Prayer Focus: Chris Schofield
  Prayer and Worship
9:15 Board of Directors Report: Brian Kinlaw
  Impacting Lostness Through Disciple-Making: Milton A. Hollifield Jr.
9:50 Music: Russell & Kristi
10:00 NC Baptist Foundation: Clay Warf
10:15 Miscellaneous Business
10:30 Convention Committee Report
  Committee on Resolutions and Memorials: Phillips L. McRae Sr.
10:40 Election of Officers (Fixed Order of Business)
  President
10:45 Board of Directors Report: Brian Kinlaw
  Articles and Bylaws: John Compton
11:00 Executive Committee of the SBC: Frank Page
11:15 Institution & Agency Reports
  Biblical Recorder: K. Allan Blume
  North Carolina Baptist Hospital: Gary Gunderson and Leland Kerr
  Baptist Children's Homes of NC and North Carolina Baptist Aging Ministry: Michael C. Blackwell
11:35 Benediction: Sisay Biftu

Tuesday Afternoon

1:30 p.m. Call to Order: Timmy D. Blair Sr.
1:35 Greeting: LifeWay Christian Resources
1:40 Theme Interpretation: Chris Schofield
  Prayer and Worship: Kenny Lamm
1:55 Election of Officers: First Vice President, Second Vice President
2:05 North Carolina Baptist Men: Richard Brunson
2:20 Worship: Kenny Lamm
2:25 Board of Directors Report (Fixed Order of Business): Brian Kinlaw
  Proposed 2017 Budget for CP and NCMO: Tony Honecutt
2:55 Breakout Sessions Promotion: Lynn Sasser
3:00 Benediction: Ruth Courts Warner
3:15 Breakout Sessions Begin

Tuesday Evening

6:30 p.m. Call to Worship
6:45 Call to Order: Timmy D. Blair Sr.
  Prayer: Sha Darjee
6:50 Greetings
  International Mission Board
  North American Mission Board
7:00 Presentation of Officers
7:05 Evaluation
7:15 Impact Worship Service
  Call to Worship and Prayer
  Worship: Summit Worship
  Convention Sermon: David Platt
  Benediction: Jeff Long
  Adjourn
Back to Top