Schedule: November 2 & 3, 2015

Monday Evening

  • 2:00 p.m. Exhibits and Registration Open
  • 6:30 p.m. General Session I

Tuesday Morning

  • 7:30 a.m. Listening Sessions
    8:00 a.m.
    Exhibits and Registration Open
  • 8:45 a.m. General Session II

Tuesday Afternoon & Evening

  • 1:30 p.m. General Session III
  • 3:15 - 5:00 p.m. Breakout Sessions
  • 6:45 p.m. General Session IV

Monday Evening

2:00 p.m. Exhibits and Registration Open
6:30 Call to Order: Timmy D. Blair Sr.
  Pledges
  Committee on Convention Meetings: Josh Phillips
  Committee on Nominations: Reginald Bakr
  Historical Committee: Nathan Morton
7:00 Greetings
7:20 Theme Interpretation
  Prayer and Worship
8:00 President's Address: Timmy D. Blair Sr.
8:30 Closing Prayer

Tuesday Morning

7:30 a.m. Listening Sessions
8:00 Exhibits and Registration Open (exhibits close at 7:30 p.m.)
8:45 Call to Order: Timmy D. Blair Sr.
8:50 Theme Interpretation
  Prayer and Worship
9:15 Board of Directors Report: Perry K. Brindley III
  Impacting Lostness Through Disciple-Making: Milton A. Hollifield Jr.
9:50 Music
10:00 Biblical Recorder
10:15 Miscellaneous Business
10:30 Election of Officers (Fixed Order of Business) President
10:35 Board of Directors Report: Perry K. Brindley III
  The Peoples Next Door NC: Chuck Register
  Articles and Bylaws: Bartley Wooten
11:00 North Carolina Baptist Men: Richard Brunson
11:15 Institution & Agency Reports
  North Carolina Baptist Foundation: Clay Warf
  North Carolina Baptist Hospital: Leland Kerr
  Baptist Children's Homes of NC: Michael Blackwell
  North Carolina Baptist Aging Ministry: Sandy Gregory
11:45 Closing Prayer

Tuesday Afternoon

1:30 p.m. Call to Order: Timmy D. Blair Sr.
1:35 LifeWay Christian Resources
1:40 Theme Interpretation
  Prayer and Worship
1:55 Election of Officers: First Vice President, Second Vice President
2:05 Convention Committee Report
  Committee on Resolutions and Memorials: Donald Goforth
2:20 Worship
2:25 Board of Directors Report (Fixed Order of Business): Perry K. Brindley III
  Budget
3:00 Closing Prayer
3:15 Breakout Sessions Begin

Tuesday Evening

6:30 p.m. Call to Worship
6:45 Call to Order: Timmy D. Blair Sr.
  Prayer
6:50 Greetings: SBC Missions Boards (IMB and NAMB)
7:00 Evaluation
7:10 Presentation of Officers
7:15 Worship
7:45 Convention Sermon: Lee Pigg
8:15 Closing Prayer
Back to Top